Webcam mode

Discussion in 'SJ6 LEGEND' started by bixcam, Jun 23, 2017.

  1. bixcam

    bixcam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Italy
    SJ6 Legend - Using as a webcam
    Is it possible to use this cam as a webcam as i did with the old sj4000??
    if yes, is this limited to 1280x720 as the old ones??
    Thanks a lot.
    bix
     
  2. Andre Noce

    Andre Noce New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brazil
    I have the same question!! btw if is possible to use, what is the resolution and the FPS?
     
    bixcam likes this.
  3. bixcam

    bixcam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Italy
    The customer service answered to me that S6 Legend CAN BE USED as webcam ... still waiting about Res. & FPS .
     
  4. mclat

    mclat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Same request, here. Resolution and framerate. Can anybody who has the cam check this for us, please ?
     
  5. Dan

    Dan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    Probably yes, can use as webcam.
    Myself I was testing camara, by conecting to the USB port of the computer, then connecting on facebook for Facebook Live | Live Video Streaming
    and it works.
    I put on camara settings: TV mode.
     
  6. mclat

    mclat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    You have the SJ6 ? Can you try with VLC or OBS or any software where you can choose webcam resolution and framerate ? In VLC, it would be Media --> Capture Device --> Advanced Options...--> Device properties. What resolutions can you choose ? Can you set FPS to 60 ?
     
  7. Dan

    Dan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    Yes, I got SJ 6 legend. I just tried as you ask. I was using VLC, At Input frame rate --when at default "0", shows video. But when I change to other value, for example 60, or 50 or 25. It stops video and puts a message
    Capture failed:
    The capture device "USB Video Device" does not support the required parameters.

    I use VLC media player 2.0.4 Twoflower on windows 7.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    I just tried again capture video, on Sony vegas pro 10. Camara it works but only on 30 FPS, I change values but it doesn't allow any change. Only stays at 30.
    Resolution max: 1920x1080, 1280x720, 640x480, 320x240. It stays only at 30 FPS in every resolution.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2017
    mclat likes this.
  8. mclat

    mclat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you very much. Are you happy with the SJ6's live HDMI output otherwise ?
     
  9. Dan

    Dan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    The test I did, I was doing with mini USB port of camara to the USB port of the computer. The cable that comes with the camera.

    I don't have a mini HDMI cable :(

    The capture from camera looks great, a lot much better than the webcam of the laptop.
     
  10. mclat

    mclat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Oh ok, they don't provide the mini hdmi cable in the package then...

    Yes, of course. Still, I can't understand why they didn't allow a 60 fps framerate in webcam mode, at least for 720p. Usually, webcams can't achieve 60 fps because their optical components are cheap but it's not the case of this one.
     
  11. Dan

    Dan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    @mclat Would you like to explain me, in what kind of situation are you planning to use the camera when connecting to computer? Im just curious to learn something new :)
     
  12. Dan

    Dan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    Only one cable comes. I dont even know what is the function of the mini HDMI port of the camera, neither how looks like the cable that should be connected there..

    If someone knows please, write some answer here, it may be useful for other users.
     
  13. mclat

    mclat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    The micro HDMI port is primarily to play the content of the SD card back on the TV directly from the camera, like you would do with a camcorder. But apparently, in live mode, it can also stream in real time what is being filmed on the TV. Of that, I would like a confirmation.
    I just need to sync an action cam high quality feed with other cameras on a shooting set and, ideally, have all the data recorded on the server rather than copying it afterwards.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2017
    Dan likes this.

Share This Page