slow rec sharp vs fullHD blury

Discussion in 'SJ6 LEGEND' started by quazar912, Mar 11, 2019.

  1. quazar912

    quazar912 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    croatia
    Home Page:
    Why is my recording on "slow rec" (720p) much sharper and clearer than my full HD (1080p) recordings?
    actually I don`t use slow rec often but when I tried I was amazed how shaper video is...
     
  2. Sulev Svilponis

    Sulev Svilponis Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    It is hard to tell, without seeing any samples. Do you record indoors or outdoors? What ISO do you use?
     
  3. quazar912

    quazar912 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    croatia
    Home Page:
    I record those samples outdoors.

    I didn`t change anything on camera but slow mode.
    here are samples

    slow rec 720p:



    1080p


    2K
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2019
  4. Sulev Svilponis

    Sulev Svilponis Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't see the problem you described in the first posting. I see, that the better resolution your video has, the better the image quality. The slow motion video has lowest quality.
    Maybe your playback device is not powerful enough to properly play back those videos? Maybe it does not support H.265 codec?
     
  5. quazar912

    quazar912 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    croatia
    Home Page:
    it`s mp4, x264. I have a good video card on my PC and 2 media players where I watch videos from SJCAM. and 720p slow motion is better quality than 1080p. its clearer and sharper.
    so I have to ajust sharpnes in the post editing on premier pro.

    you can see some videos on my YT channel and only video called "popodne na jezeru Bajer" is edited in post on premier-pro. all others are straight uploaded from SJCAM 6 legend recordings.
     
  6. Sulev Svilponis

    Sulev Svilponis Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2019
  7. quazar912

    quazar912 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    croatia
    Home Page:
    I`ll make another samples of those two options in a day or two. I noticed that last year when I filmed my son on a bike, but then I thought I set camera options wrong.
     
  8. quazar912

    quazar912 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    croatia
    Home Page:
    here is another slowmotion sample:



    and 4K - does anyone notice stuttering whewn object moving sidewayz?



    does video lapse rec only in 30 fps?
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019
  9. Sulev Svilponis

    Sulev Svilponis Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't have the Pro model, I have the Plus. Its videolapse is recording at 0.00056 to 1 fps (selectable stepwise). The playback tempo should be marked according to the selected resolution, in case of 1080/60 for instance, it should be 60 fps.
    Those two videos have different vantage point or different FOV. Is is caused just by different resolution or did you move the camera or changed some other settings (for example zoom level)?
    The 4K sample is still much sharper than the slow motion HD, so I can't see any proof for your claim, that the slow motion HD video is considerably sharper than normal speed FHD or 4K videos.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019
    Troy likes this.
  10. quazar912

    quazar912 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    croatia
    Home Page:
    no...all time lapse I made today show 1080/30
     
  11. Sulev Svilponis

    Sulev Svilponis Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    When you set your cam to the Video Lapse mode, doesn't your camera list the current resolution and the playback fps on the screen? Mine does. See the resolution indicator (1080/60) at the bottom line
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019
  12. quazar912

    quazar912 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    croatia
    Home Page:
    yes it does

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    but when I check after recording with "mediainfo" software it is 30 fps
     
  13. Sulev Svilponis

    Sulev Svilponis Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Then it must be a FW bug. But the playback speed of VideoLapse videos is easily adjustable, because these videos have no audio and therefore you can easily set playback speed higher or lower, as you like..
     
  14. Troy

    Troy Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    10,083
    Trophy Points:
    1,000
    Hmm.. hard to tell. I don't know if YouTube is serving me the best quality version of the video, because other variables are
    1.They have their own compression on their servers
    2. They serve you a videofile that is best for your connection speed or what their servers think your device can handle.

    See if you can record a 10 second clip of each, then upload to Gdrive, then send us a link to them.
    (limit it to about 10 secs per file, so we don't have to download big files just to see image quality)

    I'm curious what is going on with those resolutions and framerates.
     
  15. quazar912

    quazar912 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    croatia
    Home Page:
    OK, here are 3 samples on Gdrive:

    SAMPLE HD 1080p
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1McXk09OYAh-kw7nR5JRgC60ygBNpcjCw/view?usp=sharing

    SAMPLE SLOW MOTION 720p
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BI4CguPY4NTAmdEBh0mq0aznMzUEE2Bv/view?usp=sharing

    SAMPLE TIMELAPS 1080p 60fps (but it`s only 30fps)
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1gdTecVFadD1img2xJavh9Dd6Vl4ELqVX/view?usp=sharing


    I more and more dissapinoted with this camera...sharpness is bad, even 1080p is blury (I can`t judge 4K since I don`t have 4K TV) , audio is OK since I bought ext. mic, colors are just OK on AUTO, recording in low light (indoors) are awfull...
    I`m thinkin buying _GoPro Hero 7 black...
     
  16. Sulev Svilponis

    Sulev Svilponis Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Still, the FHD video is nice and sharp. There is nothing to compalain about sharpness, but the video is slightly over exposed. The FHD sample is shooted against the sun, this is unfavourable situation (especially for ultra wide lenses), compared to the slow motion video sample, but still the camera has performed well, according to my judgement.
    A screenshot from your FHD video:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2019
  17. quazar912

    quazar912 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    croatia
    Home Page:
    OK I understand about filming towards the sun, but in many occasion you can not do otherwise..
    And there no option for changic exposure on this model.

    whast about timelapse and only 30 fps?
     
  18. puslad

    puslad New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I do not have camera sj6. My opinion is the same as yours, that the video file "sample HD 1030" is a bit blurry. Does your camera have the sharpness option in the video settings? It may be that the camera with Gyro does not record well.
    Usually, all timelapse recordings are viewed at 30fps or even less, so there is no need to shoot at 60fps. My sj8 pro and sj5000elite x cameras automatically record at 30fps.
     
  19. Sulev Svilponis

    Sulev Svilponis Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Of course, you can't always avoid filming towards the sun. But remember, that this always causes loss in contrast and loss in color depth. So never use unfair comparision of different modes or cameras where one sample is filmed towards the sun and the other is not. A fair comparision is when both samples are filmed the same direction!

    There are two options to adjust exposure on SJ6:
    1) EV › Exposure Value - Changing EV compensates for the amount of light that is allowed in. You can change this value to a lower setting if the scene is too bright, to compensate. Or higher, if it is too dark, but still depends on your desired effect. A higher EV will take longer for a photo to be taken, and will add blur to videos as each frame takes longer to expose.
    2) METERING › Prioritizes the brightness level of specific parts of the scene depending on the Metering Mode that is used:
    Average, Center Weighted, or Spot.

    I am sorry to hear, that the camera could not set correct playback framerate based on resolution settings, this is definitely a bug, but is easily fixable in postprocessing.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2019
  20. quazar912

    quazar912 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    sales
    Location:
    croatia
    Home Page:
    this bug doesn`t bother me...I never take timelapse video...maybe I will in the future but that`s just a bonus...

    but these "meternig mode" I`m not familiar with...as I recall I selected center (when I bought the camera) and didn`t change it ever...manual doesn`t explain this at all

    but, where is the latest FW version gone?? can`t find it...
     

Share This Page