Sj8 pro operates on its own

Discussion in 'SJ8 Series' started by Tanmoy, Sep 8, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Tanmoy

    Tanmoy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Sometimes the touch gets automatically triggered without manual intervention and operates on its own. Firmware 1.2.4
     
  2. Damian Holt

    Damian Holt Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retail manager
    Location:
    Uk
    Can you record a sample please.
     
  3. Tanmoy

    Tanmoy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
  4. Damian Holt

    Damian Holt Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retail manager
    Location:
    Uk
    Can you try reinstalling 1.2.4. And see if the issue remains the same.
     
  5. Tanmoy

    Tanmoy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes I have tried reinstalling several times but with no improvement.
     
  6. Damian Holt

    Damian Holt Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retail manager
    Location:
    Uk
    Has it always done this? Have you tried resetting to factory defaults?

    If neither help you'll need to contact where you purchased to arrange a replacement or raise a support ticket.
     
  7. Tanmoy

    Tanmoy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    This was not like this before, it is occurring recently after firmware upgrade.
     
  8. Damian Holt

    Damian Holt Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retail manager
    Location:
    Uk
    What were you on previously? Try reinstalling that
     
  9. Tanmoy

    Tanmoy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I was using 1.2.3. But yesterday I reinstalled 1.2.3 but it is happening there also.
     
  10. Tanmoy

    Tanmoy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Is it system issue or the firmware? I have already raised a support ticket. And is the default setting does the factory reset or some other way?
     
  11. Damian Holt

    Damian Holt Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retail manager
    Location:
    Uk
    Default settings is sane as factory reset.

    It's really don't think it's firmware issue, more likely to be hardware issue.
     
  12. Tanmoy

    Tanmoy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    This not happening all the time but after some usage.
     
  13. Damian Holt

    Damian Holt Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retail manager
    Location:
    Uk
    Still think it's an issue with hardware not firmware.
     

Share This Page