SJ5000 cam formatting problem, Custer Size Wrong

Discussion in 'SJ5000 Series' started by Forrest, May 19, 2018.

  1. Forrest

    Forrest New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    I have a SJ5000 camV1.6 firmware, which I have barely used. I was testing it out on a Sandisk 32GB SD Ultra card and it seemed to be OK, but now it is getting the message "Custer Size Wrong, please format. So I ooked at the FAQ and found the SDCard is not on the list, so I bought one that is, Samsung 32GB EVO, and same problems. I have tried re-formatting on my Mac using Disk Utility to Erase and format to Fat32, but continue to have problems, I have also tried to re format within the settings on the camera.
     
  2. Sulev Svilponis

    Sulev Svilponis Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Do you have any other devices, that use Micro SD cards? If You have, then try, if the card is working fine there?

    You may try to format the card in PC. Set the Allocation Unit Size manually to 64 or 32 kB, if the first size does not resolve the problem, try the second.
     
  3. Forrest

    Forrest New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    Thanks for the reply,
    Hi, yes I have tried the SD cards on other devices, they work fine. I also went to my Public Library that has PC's and formatted the cards (as you described). Nothing. I contacted Tech Support and they said they are working on an update, otherwise I should ship the camera back ($15 each way, no thanks and wait who knows how long) Hopefully an update will be forthcoming.

     
  4. Sulev Svilponis

    Sulev Svilponis Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
  5. Forrest

    Forrest New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    Hi Sulev,
    Just tried it again, In the instructions there is a line "7. Connect the camera with charger, the camera will be upgraded automatically". By that I have assumed they mean plug into your computer. So I did that and the battery icon comes up with no indication that it is updating.
     
  6. Sulev Svilponis

    Sulev Svilponis Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Don't plug it into your computer. Just a simple USB charger will do the trick. If the error does not prohibit any updates at all..
     
  7. Forrest

    Forrest New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    Tried it again , this time into a USB charger and the battery icon comes up again. Waited a minute and re-formatted Sd again...same results.

     
  8. Sulev Svilponis

    Sulev Svilponis Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    So you managed to reflash the camera? That's good! Then they can send you a fixed firmware. If the flashing procedure fails, because of the camera can't recognise the "custer" size and can't use the card, then the only option is to send the camera back.
     
  9. Forrest

    Forrest New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    What do you mean by reflash? I don't think I've accomplished anything.
    Thanks
     
  10. Damian Holt

    Damian Holt Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retail manager
    Location:
    Uk
    Have you another card to try?
     
  11. Sulev Svilponis

    Sulev Svilponis Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    By reflash I mean to write the same FW version over (in the camera).

    If the flashing proceeds, then the camera light is flickering rapidly several times.
    At least you did not mention, that you reached the same "custer size" error, when trying to update the FW (when the memory card had the FW file on it).
     
  12. Forrest

    Forrest New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    Hi Damian, yes I have tried 3 different sdcards
     
  13. Forrest

    Forrest New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    Sulev, nothing in the procedure has changed. Same results.

     

Share This Page