Help, I'm Stuck in Time Lapse [SOLVED]

Discussion in 'SJ7 Star' started by Allan Stokell, Jul 24, 2019.

  1. Allan Stokell

    Allan Stokell New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    YouTube creator
    Location:
    TORONTO, CANADA
    Home Page:
    Hi,
    I have had my cam for about 6 months and use it mostly for my YouTube channels. I was sailing last month and decided to shoot at 1 frame every ten seconds. Now it is stuck there. I have changed the settings but I still shoot 1 frame every 10 seconds. Any suggestions?
     
  2. Sulev Svilponis

    Sulev Svilponis Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    What settings did you change?
    Just select different mode (like the Normal Shooting Mode, not the Time Lapse Mode)!
     
  3. Allan Stokell

    Allan Stokell New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    YouTube creator
    Location:
    TORONTO, CANADA
    Home Page:
    I changed back to my usual 4K setting at 30fps. To the best of my knowledge, I made no further changes.
     
  4. Troy

    Troy Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    10,273
    Likes Received:
    10,082
    Trophy Points:
    1,000
    You can always Reset the camera to Defaults. Go to Main settings and just above "Version" you will see something that says "Default Settings"
    What this will do is just clear all the configurations you earlier made to the camera. No files will be deleted.
    Just double check your date and time after you do this, as returning the camera to factory firmware defaults may mess how your files are organized, which is, you guessed it, by date and time.

    If the problem persists, you can always update the camera's firmware or reinstall the same version.
    You will find the version number in the main settings, aptly called.... Version. :)
    Hope this helps.
     
  5. Allan Stokell

    Allan Stokell New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    YouTube creator
    Location:
    TORONTO, CANADA
    Home Page:
    Thank you very much Troy. That did the trick.

    Allan
     
    Troy likes this.
  6. Troy

    Troy Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    10,273
    Likes Received:
    10,082
    Trophy Points:
    1,000
    That's good to hear! Which procedure did you use, the Reset or the Update Firmware?
     

Share This Page